Meeting date:
[…] Chairman Hawkins stated other people may not have been notified.  Diane Hardy stated they could check the list.  Diane Hardy reviewed the list and lots for the remaining abutters were listed.  The rest of the lots listed were correct.  She mentioned when someone is not sure if a lot is an abutting lot, she always advises them to err on the side of caution. 

 

            There was a question of the definition of an abutter, regarding a lot located diagonally across from the Placy’s property, Lot 294.  Diane Hardy checked the State RSA.  She stated under RSA 672:3, Abutter, is defined as “Any person whose property is located in New Hampshire and adjoins and is directly across the street or stream from the land under consideration by the local land use board.”  It goes on regarding cooperative housing, mobile home parks and others.  Elaine Winn asked if the street wasn’t there would the properties touch.  They Board felt they would not and this lot did not abut.

 

              Chairman Hawkins summarized what had just occurred.